The Law Firm of William A. Wurch, PC

What is an EB-5 Visa?

Home
Foreign Investment in US - EB-5 Visa
Tax Changes in 2013
Capital Sourcing
Contracts, M&A, Business Planning
Federal and State Tax Audits; Compliance
Tax, Estate and Asset Planning -- U.S. and Worldwide
Current Matters
WAW Professional Information
More Information

Under federal law, 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise. This visa program is popularly called the EB-5 visa program.

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility might be available to investors who have invested – or are actively in the process of investing – at least $1,000,000 into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. A new commercial enterprise includes: the creation of an original business, the purchase of an existing business and restructuring or reorganizing the business to the extent that a new commercial enterprise results, or expanding upon an existing business. An applicant seeking status as an immigrant investor must demonstrate that his/her investment will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for no fewer than ten qualified individuals, or maintain the number of existing employees in a “troubled business.”


If the investment in a new commercial enterprise is made in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), the required investment is decreased to the $500,000 investment level. A TEA is either a “high unemployment area” in an urban setting (being part of a metropolitan statistical area) that has experienced an unemployment rate of at least 150 percent of the national average rate or a “rural area.”


Applicants to the EB-5 visa program must demonstrate that they meet all requirements of the program prior to filing with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). If it is determined that the investment criteria is met and properly documented, an investor may be granted conditional permanent residence status for a period of two years. At the end of the conditional period a permanent green card may be issued. An investor may apply for U.S. citizenship five years after the initial grant of conditional permanent residence.

For more detailed information about the EB-5 visa program, its laws and administration please visit www.uscis.gov.

We can help!  We are experienced attorneys and CPAs ready to help you from "concept to contract."

The Law Firm of William A. Wurch, PC
Copyright, 2013 -- All rights reserved